IAMA Results                                               

Here are the results of the 14th Annual IAMA (International Acoustic Music Awards):


The results have been announced. We thank all entrants and sponsors. Here are the list of winners:

OVERALL GRAND PRIZE:

http://www.kevinfisher.me/

"Beer Me" by Kevin Fisher


INSTRUMENTAL
FIRST PRIZE: "Moon over Tanjore" by Henrik Andersen & Music Spoken Here (DENMARK)
RUNNER-UP: "First Light" by Darlene Koldenhoven

OPEN
FIRST PRIZE: "Candlelight" by Ross Douglas
RUNNER-UP: "More Than You'll Ever Know" by Tarryn Aimée

AAA/ALTERNATIVE
FIRST PRIZE: "Dream Big" by Ryan Shupe & the RubberBand
RUNNER-UP: "I’ll Be Waiting" (Acoustic) by Luke Underhill

FOLK/AMERICANA/ROOTS
FIRST PRIZE: "Little Man" by Mermaids Exist (CANADA)
RUNNER-UP: "My Darkness" by Abbie Gardner

BEST GROUP/DUO
FIRST PRIZE: "Charly" by Good Harvest (SWEDEN)
RUNNER-UP: "From Here" by Spechlis

BEST MALE ARTIST
FIRST PRIZE: "Fair Pay Fair Play Blues" by Tom Chapin
RUNNER-UP: "My Drug" by Anthony Mossburg

BEST FEMALE ARTIST
FIRST PRIZE: "The Doorway" by Diana DeMuth
RUNNER-UP: "Howlin' at the Moon" by Laura Stockton

COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS
FIRST PRIZE: "Porch Song" by Steve Sofferin
RUNNER-UP: "Wearing White" by Nicky Kerr

 

 

The Finalists list:

Category/Name of song Finalist Name(s)
INSTRUMENTAL  
Americana Doug Hammer 
Moon over Tanjore Henrik Andersen 
Walk in blues mood Alexander Vinitsky 
First Light Darlene Koldenhoven 
THE SONG FOR AUDREY Naoki Fukuhara 
Rest Now My Friend FLOW (Will Ackerman, Fiona Joy, Lawrence Blatt & Jeff Oster)
Na Koa Moku O Keawe   Jim Kimo West 
Soweto Travels Wouter Kellerman 
Flow (Kayagum solo) Sunju Park 
Hanoi Pho Carlo Basile 
 
 
OPEN  
The Movers The Shakers and The Peacemakers Bob Sima
Blind Vision Noel Gama 
More Than You'll Ever Know Tarryn Aimée 
Peace & Freedom Ivo Sidler 
Candlelight Ross Douglas
Flow FLOW (Will Ackerman, Fiona Joy, Lawrence Blatt & Jeff Oster)
You Shaped Box Priscilla Hairston
We're All Going Sraight To Hell D.B. Rielly
Emotional Millionaire Franz Mang
Draw  Elise Go 
 
 
AAA/ALTERNATIVE  
I’ll Be Waiting (Acoustic) Luke Underhill 
Dream Big Ryan Shupe (Ryan Shupe & the RubberBand)
Decency Ramsay Moore (The Qarah)
Riverside Elise Kausman (Elsie and The Vibe)
Lock and Key Joe McGowan 
Beggar Princess Jon Eden (The Fisherman & The Sea)
Girl With The Wandering Eye Jake Goldman 
Float Sink or Swim John Beninghof 
Wrecking Ball Drew Angus 
Chasing Luke Golding + Lydia Hayek / Lionkat
 
 
FOLK/AMERICANA/ROOTS  
Bulletproof Devin DAmato 
Julia Ward Howe (A Mother's Day For Peace) Tom Chapin
More Alive Ross Douglas
Smoking Ke Fan Natalie Jean 
The Girl Bertie Higgins 
Adelaide Matthew Rouch 
Who Should Follow Who? Matt Rolland (Run Boy Run) 
Little Man Geoffrey Hopkins (Mermaids Exist) 
Edge Of The World David Starr 
18 Degrees Haley Chic 
My Darkness Abbie Gardner 
 
 
BEST GROUP/DUO  
From Here Daniel Liszewski (Spechlis)
Charly Hanna Enlöf (Good Harvest)
Welcome You Into My Head Ryan Green (Ryanhood)
Warrior Love Brothers Page
World Of Chance (Cover) Annalisa & Isabella Brandmeier
Smoke is Rising Scott Oatley, Rachel Panchal, Brett Boyett
Sudden Sinking Feeling Thomas Bergstig (Swedish Gun Factory)
Melt Again Claire Pearson & Don McCollister
I See The Church Benjamin & Mia Hackett (Azalea)
Eye of the Storm Linnéa Lundgren (Karmacloud)
 
 
BEST MALE ARTIST  
Ember Nick Goldston
My Drug Anthony Mossburg
Self Help - A beginners Guide Peco Mc Loughlin
Right Where I Am Luke Zell
Gamblin' Man Richard Tichelman
Make a Sound Dakota Striplin
Fair Pay Fair Play Blues Tom Chapin
Slow Down Brandon Stansell
Ember Nick Goldston
Meant to Be Oskari Nurminen 
 
 
BEST FEMALE ARTIST  
Golden Years Nina Lee
Safe Place Nina Lee
The Doorway Diana DeMuth
Unlabeled Isabelle Pasqualone
Kaleidoscope Katie Kittermaster
Bring Back My Heart Sonya Rae Taylor
Novocain Jessica Meuse
90 Miles EmiSunshine Hamilton
Howlin' at the Moon Laura Stockton
Tomorrow Rachael Sage
 
 
BEST COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS  
Wearing White Nicky Kerr
I Woke Up Today And My Heartache Was Gone Laurence Baer
Heroes At Home Tarryn Aimée
Porch Song Steve Sofferin
Smoke is Rising Scott Oatley, Rachel Panchal, Brett Boyett
This One's Gonna Hurt Nitanee Paris & Jason Paras
Ten Good Years Joseph Pfeifer and Greg PIken 
Beer Me Kevin Fisher & Brett Boyett
I'm Not Drinkin For The Pleasure( I'm Drinkin For  Todd Sherman & Chris Plunkett
Not So Silent Night Julie Kennedy (Twin Kennedy)
 
 
 
 
 



 
 
 

 

Also, click here for Featured Acoustic Artists