Winners 2023-01-31T21:16:36+00:00

IAMA Results

Results of the 19th Annual IAMA (International Acoustic Music Awards)

We thank all entrants and sponsors. Congratulations to our winners and finalists. The top winners will be announced on February 10th . So, please stay tuned! Here is the list of finalists:

 

 
 

The list of Finalists of the 19th Annual IAMA:

Category/Song TitleFinalist Name(s)
INSTRUMENTAL 
This Passion (Esta Paixao)Bill McBirnie
KottkePaul Colombino
SalvadorRoman Miroshnichenko &  Henrik Andersen
For Burt Bruce Gertz
Chasing HorizonsRuss Hewitt & Nuno Bettencourt
ChangesRandy Klein
Dead Man’s HandKevin Serey
 Luna LLena (Full Moon)Bob Folse
 Silk and SpiceJocelyn Pettit
 Silver Strand   R.D. King
  
OPEN 
Arctic Mistress Les Stroud
Every Child Gordie Tentrees
The Divide JoJo Worthington
Before The Name David Kuncicky
Rattle Them Bones Swallows
Put Down Your Gun Jon Pousette-Dart
Goodbye Systur
Spontaneous Gordon Lustig
America Bob Thomas
…and we toasted Dr. Seuss Doug Benson
  
AAA/ALTERNATIVE 
Why Should I Care?Aimee Van Dyne
Ruby Red slippersMarianne Flemming
Minor KeyHelen Townsend
Morning LightThe Deer’s Cry
TetherLinda Draper
Bruise On My SoulDave Nachmanoff
Stand TrueThe Americans
Guest of HonorThe Americans
Your HistoryMatt Santry
LidovekMatěj Metoděj Štrunc
  
FOLK/AMERICANA/ROOTS 
Shoulder To The WheelDeidre McCalla
From Where I StandWyatt Easterling
Throw Caution To The WindWyatt Easterling
Leave it in the DustThe Accidentals
ArtemisiaTina Ross
Hold Our Ground ForeverTom Chapin
No Interest In ThatBrant Miller
Jenny and JamesWes Collins
Rose In the WindowDan Navarro
New in TownBraden Gates
Food and MedicineSara Trunzo
  
BEST GROUP/DUO 
Hot MessMichele McDanel & the Love Dealers
So Said LifeDoug Kolmar & Janice O’Rourke
CruelStone & Snow
StoneSouth for Winter
Brigid’s CrossSwallows
DivinityGlass Heart String Choir
The Ballad of Johnny FallThe Early Mays
Long Walk HomeLes Stroud & the Pikes
Across the Western OceanJocelyn Pettit & Ellen Gira
GoodbyeSystur
  
BEST MALE ARTIST 
Fine WineRyan Sheridan
Falling Or FlyingJames Keen
UnkindTaylor Bradshaw
Lovers of ValdaroAnthony Arya
Your HistoryMatt Santry
Training WheelsMando Saenz
Nothin’ But The BluesJeremy Edwards
Revolution MobilizeJuston Hargrove
Elephants Never ForgetPeter Calo
Feels Like LivingPat Byrne
  
BEST FEMALE ARTIST 
Revelation GroundRachael Sage
EcstacyMegan Bee
Black UmbrellaAnna Tivel
You’ve Been Away So LongAlice Howe
Shakin My BonesJackie Bristow
All in Due TimeLinda Draper
Long Way HomeAva Della Pietra
GenerationsMegan Winsor
Game We PlaySarah Tolle
FloatingVarsha Krishnamoorthy
  
BEST COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS
(That’s What Makes) A Bluegrass SongKirby Heard
In the Eyes of My FatherVincent Cross
Promised LandHelen Townsend & Bill Chambers
Can I Get An AmenTedd Swormstedt
I Can’t Stand To Sit AroundBuddy Guido
Low And SlowJonas Friddle
Miss Peggy Lee Sings the BluesBob Davoli
Tale of a ChameleonAspen Jacobsen
Cold Beer and Hard LiquorRobbie Morris & Grasstime
Learn To SwimCaleb Kelley