Winners 2018-09-27T21:10:54+00:00

IAMA Results

Here are the results of the 14th Annual IAMA (International Acoustic Music Awards):

The results have been announced. We thank all entrants and sponsors. Here are the list of winners:

OVERALL GRAND PRIZE:

KevinFisher

“Beer Me” by Kevin Fisher

INSTRUMENTAL
FIRST PRIZE: “Moon over Tanjore” by Henrik Andersen & Music Spoken Here (DENMARK)
RUNNER-UP: “First Light” by Darlene Koldenhoven

OPEN
FIRST PRIZE: “Candlelight” by Ross Douglas
RUNNER-UP: “More Than You’ll Ever Know” by Tarryn Aimée

AAA/ALTERNATIVE
FIRST PRIZE: “Dream Big” by Ryan Shupe & the RubberBand
RUNNER-UP: “I’ll Be Waiting” (Acoustic) by Luke Underhill

FOLK/AMERICANA/ROOTS
FIRST PRIZE: “Little Man” by Mermaids Exist (CANADA)
RUNNER-UP: “My Darkness” by Abbie Gardner

BEST GROUP/DUO
FIRST PRIZE: “Charly” by Good Harvest (SWEDEN)
RUNNER-UP: “From Here” by Spechlis

BEST MALE ARTIST
FIRST PRIZE: “Fair Pay Fair Play Blues” by Tom Chapin
RUNNER-UP: “My Drug” by Anthony Mossburg

BEST FEMALE ARTIST
FIRST PRIZE: “The Doorway” by Diana DeMuth
RUNNER-UP: “Howlin’ at the Moon” by Laura Stockton

COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS
FIRST PRIZE: “Porch Song” by Steve Sofferin
RUNNER-UP: “Wearing White” by Nicky Kerr

The Finalists list:

Category/Name of songFinalist Name(s)
INSTRUMENTAL 
AmericanaDoug Hammer
Moon over TanjoreHenrik Andersen
Walk in blues moodAlexander Vinitsky
First LightDarlene Koldenhoven
THE SONG FOR AUDREYNaoki Fukuhara
Rest Now My FriendFLOW (Will Ackerman, Fiona Joy, Lawrence Blatt & Jeff Oster)
Na Koa Moku O KeaweJim Kimo West
Soweto TravelsWouter Kellerman
Flow (Kayagum solo)Sunju Park
Hanoi PhoCarlo Basile
OPEN 
The Movers The Shakers and The PeacemakersBob Sima
Blind VisionNoel Gama
More Than You’ll Ever KnowTarryn Aimée
Peace & FreedomIvo Sidler
CandlelightRoss Douglas
FlowFLOW (Will Ackerman, Fiona Joy, Lawrence Blatt & Jeff Oster)
You Shaped BoxPriscilla Hairston
We’re All Going Sraight To HellD.B. Rielly
Emotional MillionaireFranz Mang
DrawElise Go
  
AAA/ALTERNATIVE 
I’ll Be Waiting (Acoustic)Luke Underhill
Dream BigRyan Shupe (Ryan Shupe & the RubberBand)
DecencyRamsay Moore (The Qarah)
RiversideElise Kausman (Elsie and The Vibe)
Lock and KeyJoe McGowan
Beggar PrincessJon Eden (The Fisherman & The Sea)
Girl With The Wandering EyeGold Man
Float Sink or SwimJohn Beninghof
Wrecking BallDrew Angus
ChasingLuke Golding + Lydia Hayek / Lionkat
FOLK/AMERICANA/ROOTS 
BulletproofDevin DAmato
Julia Ward Howe (A Mother’s Day For Peace)Tom Chapin
More AliveRoss Douglas
Smoking Ke FanNatalie Jean
The GirlBertie Higgins
AdelaideMatthew Rouch
Who Should Follow Who?Matt Rolland (Run Boy Run)
Little ManGeoffrey Hopkins (Mermaids Exist)
Edge Of The WorldDavid Starr
18 DegreesHaley Chic
My DarknessAbbie Gardner
  
BEST GROUP/DUO 
From HereDaniel Liszewski (Spechlis)
CharlyHanna Enlöf (Good Harvest)
Welcome You Into My HeadRyan Green (Ryanhood)
Warrior LoveBrothers Page
World Of Chance (Cover)Annalisa & Isabella Brandmeier
Smoke is RisingScott Oatley, Rachel Panchal, Brett Boyett
Sudden Sinking FeelingThomas Bergstig (Swedish Gun Factory)
Melt AgainClaire Pearson & Don McCollister
I See The ChurchBenjamin & Mia Hackett (Azalea)
Eye of the StormLinnéa Lundgren (Karmacloud)
BEST MALE ARTIST 
EmberNick Goldston
My DrugAnthony Mossburg
Self Help – A beginners GuidePeco Mc Loughlin
Right Where I AmLuke Zell
Gamblin’ ManRichard Tichelman
Make a SoundDakota Striplin
Fair Pay Fair Play BluesTom Chapin
Slow DownBrandon Stansell
EmberNick Goldston
Meant to BeOskari Nurminen
BEST FEMALE ARTIST 
Golden YearsNina Lee
Safe PlaceNina Lee
The DoorwayDiana DeMuth
UnlabeledIsabelle Pasqualone
KaleidoscopeKatie Kittermaster
Bring Back My HeartSonya Rae Taylor
NovocainJessica Meuse
90 MilesEmiSunshine Hamilton
Howlin’ at the MoonLaura Stockton
TomorrowRachael Sage
BEST COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS 
Wearing WhiteNicky Kerr
I Woke Up Today And My Heartache Was GoneLaurence Baer
Heroes At HomeTarryn Aimée
Porch SongSteve Sofferin
Smoke is RisingScott Oatley, Rachel Panchal & Brett Boyett
This One’s Gonna HurtNitanee Paris & Jason Paras
Ten Good YearsJoseph Pfeifer and Greg PIken
Beer MeKevin Fisher & Brett Boyett
I’m Not Drinkin For The Pleasure( I’m Drinkin ForTodd Sherman & Chris Plunkett
Not So Silent NightJulie Kennedy (Twin Kennedy)