Winners 2019-02-13T18:39:42+00:00

IAMA Results

Here are the results of the 15th Annual IAMA (International Acoustic Music Awards):

The results have been announced. We thank all entrants and sponsors. Congratulations to our winners and finalists. Please see the list of winners and finalists below.

Overall Grand Prize Winner

Jonatha Brooke

“Put the Gun Down” by Jonatha Brooke

INSTRUMENTAL
FIRST PRIZE: “Waiting for News” by Les Finnigan (CANADA)
RUNNER-UP: “It Was There All Along” by John Floridis

OPEN
FIRST PRIZE: “That’s the wine” by Jade Holland (AUSTRALIA)
RUNNER-UP: “Don’t Let Life Get In The Way” by Tarryn Aimée Smith

AAA/ALTERNATIVE
FIRST PRIZE: “Shades of Pale” by Sam Levin
RUNNER-UP: “Siren” by Luke James Shaffer

FOLK/AMERICANA/ROOTS
FIRST PRIZE: “Scars” by Michelle Lewis
RUNNER-UP: “Leather Skin” Midnight Shine (CANADA)

BEST GROUP/DUO
FIRST PRIZE: “Dixie Bride” by The Vogts Sisters
RUNNER-UP: “Bittersweet” by Sol-Setter

BEST MALE ARTIST
FIRST PRIZE: “Two Hearts And A Diamond” by Jesse Labelle
RUNNER-UP: “Silver lining” by Josh Audet-Smith (CANADA)

BEST FEMALE ARTIST
FIRST PRIZE: “Put the Gun Down” by Jonatha Brooke
RUNNER-UP: “Gonna Be Some Walkin’ Done” by Rory Block (CANADA)

COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS
FIRST PRIZE: “The Devil, A Wounded Man and Me” by CoCo O’Connor
RUNNER-UP: “Fire On The Mountain” by David Kuncicky

 
 

The Finalists list:

Category/Song TitleFinalist Name(s)
INSTRUMENTAL 
Chopin Scherzo No.1 in B MinorBurkard Schliessmann
Waiting for NewsLes Finnigan
Troppo y BoffoJeff Oster
It Was There All AlongJohn Floridis
Story of AngelsFiona Joy Hawkins
Saffron DanceGavin Libotte
Wes We CanDavid Laborier
BeltaineCady Finlayson
Evening ReposeJoseph L Young
Diogenes LanternJim Wilson
  
OPEN 
Saturn ReturnsKatie Ferrara
I WishDorian Duta
Coming HomeMichael Meiners
StabilizeJoJo Worthington
Celestial TravelerAnn Licater
That’s the wineJade Holland
Don’t Let Life Get In The WayTarryn Aimée Smith
CraftworkJohn McMillan
Days Gone ByStephen Powers
Celebrate This DayFranz Mang
  
AAA/ALTERNATIVE 
Bored Games
Mavenne
Ringing in My EarsChris Ayer
Stained GlassKris Angelis
SirenLuke James Shaffer
Shades of PaleSam Levin
SessionsSam Levin
Thief in the NightMatt Adams
I Ain’t Dancin’ AloneNitanee Paris
Our Katie WaitsTobias the Owl
I’m Not the SameTodd Murray & Sincerely, Iris
  
FOLK/AMERICANA/ROOTS 
ScarsMichelle Lewis
The Golden FleeceBertie Higgins
This DarknessRachael Sage
What I Remember MostRobert Davoli
Break My HeartBrad Sample
Black CloudsChris Sullivan
The Ghosts Have Eaten WellRay Hughes & The Black Feathers
Lough GraneySteven McClintock
Sailing Off to YankeelandChildsplay/ Karan Casey
Muddy RiverCalista Garcia
Leather SkinMidnight Shine
  
BEST GROUP/DUO 
Feels Like HomeGrace Kelly & Elliott Skinner
MoranaPerKelt
Aria by ESCP featuring Matthew SantosChihsuan Yang
BittersweetSol-Setter
The Other SideMatt Adams
Memory LineRobespierre & Franz Mang
Put Up A FightBreaking Southwest
Dixie BrideThe Vogts Sisters
Don’t Say It At AllLisa Brigantino & Susan Haefner
Peace OfferingThe Qarah
  
BEST MALE ARTIST 
Two Hearts And A DiamondJesse Labelle
Disappear for the WeekendJames Lee Baker
IntentionsBruce Gertz
Silver liningJosh Audet-Smith
Hey HeyShane Burke
Round in All the Right PlacesTom Goss
CaliBarefoot McCoy
Wait for MeDanny Randell
As We GoMichael Meiners
Whiskey SongJae Jin
  
BEST FEMALE ARTIST 
Small Town Big BeachCaitlin Sommerville
Put the Gun DownJonatha Brooke
Gonna Be Some Walkin’ DoneRory Block
Short EnoughIbby Hausman
Sunshine and RainbowsRachel Price
Tea ShopSofia Kay
With a FireKimberly June
Right ChoiceKate Stevens
Stuck in Your HeadCalista Garcia
UndertowSarah Smith
  
BEST COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS 
I Will Be TrueAmber Snider
I DON’T WANNA BE METedd Swormstedt & Keesy Timmer
Tell YouAlessia Cohle
The Devil, A Wounded Man and MeCoCo O’Connor
Road With No LinesRob Mayes
Fire On The MountainDavid Kuncicky
Then You Don’t Know MeBrittany Jean
Love is a LuxuryTold Ya So!
Settle InSuzie Brown
OnJames Troyer